|
Calendula oil is derived from the Calendula officinalis which is cultivated in a number of tropical regions across the globe. It does not thrive in colder climates and as a result tends to grow only in the spring to summer months in areas of alternating weather patterns. It is an ideal flower for gardening because of its beautiful blossoms and the relative ease in which it grows. The oil is formed from plant material during the process of maceration which leaves much of the botanical properties in tact.
Calendula oil has a number of favorable properties which make it ideal for use in several applications. It is primarily utilized in the creation of commercially sold natural skin care products including lotions, creams and body butters. It has anti-inflammatory properties and is indicated in the treatment of conditions such as bed sores, wounds, ulcers, bruises, rashes, varicose veins, acne, psoriasis among others. It is particularly effective in treating dry itchy skin and can help reduce and reverse the chapping that may occur during breast feeding. It is also gentle enough to be utilized on the delicate skin of babies to heal diaper rash and alleviate redness. The oil is also considered an effective moisturizer because of its ability to soften and soothe. Each topical application will penetrate deeply to rejuvenate and hydrate stubborn areas of the dermis.
Calendula oil is a great skin care additive and is used extensively in several natural bath and body care products with exceptional results. It can be applied in its pure form or blended with other ingredients to improve its efficacy. It is a potent yet gentle liquid that maintains and improves skin clarity and texture.

All content protected by Walton Internet Law - Copyright strictly enforced - Do not reproduce without prior written permission
|