Chamomile Essential Oil

Chamomile essential oil is derived from the herb of the same name. There are two versions of the plant that are currently cultivated: the German and Roman varieties. It is considered a natural relaxant when consumed as a tea and has been utilized for its medicinal properties for thousands of years. It has since become an extremely popular ingredient in natural skin care products because of its therapeutic characteristics.

The plant is commonly known to reduce anxiety and treat a number of gastrointestinal conditions. The dried leaves are, more often than not, used to create teas that have the ability to promote relaxation and induce sleep. The efficacy of chamomile to reduce stress levels has also been extensively explored by science with very favorable results.

The essential oil from the plant is used to treat a variety of skin conditions. It has powerful anti-inflammatory properties which can reduce acne outbreaks, soothe rashes especially those associated with eczema and alleviate minor to severe irritation caused by allergic triggers. When applied topically it rejuvenates and heals damaged areas of the skin. Prolonged use helps to improve skin texture and increases the rate of cell turn over.

Chamomile essential oil continues to be used widely in several bath and body care applications. It is particularly useful in the creation of natural skin care formulations which help to promote dermal health by eliminating the use of synthetic compounds. It can be applied directly in its pure form or combined with other worthwhile extracts to boost its overall efficacy.

Chamomile Essential Oil

All content protected by Walton Internet Law - Copyright strictly enforced - Do not reproduce without prior written permission

Natural Elements Online Store