Clary Sage Essential Oil

Clary sage essential oil is derived from the medicinal herb of the same name. It is indigenous to the Mediterranean, Central Asia and parts of Africa. The herb has been used for its medicinal properties since 400 BC and has been well documented in the writings of famous figures including Theophrastus, and Dioscorides. The plant is primarily grown for its essential oil, which is acquired through a process of distillation. It is generally utilized as a flavoring in vermouths and wines and also as an aromatherapeutic agent in massage therapy.

The oil's alluring fragrance has the ability to promote relaxation, reduce tension and anxiety and produce feelings of euphoria. It is used in its pure form or as a component in perfumes and other skin care formulations. It contains estrogen like compounds known as phyto-hormones which help to reduce puffiness, increase collagen production and maintain skin's elasticity. Subsequently it is often touted as a natural anti-aging ingredient, ideal for use on more mature skin types.

The oil has been indicated for other uses related to its anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. When applied topically, it has the potential to minimize acne lesions, treat skin irritations and reduce inflammation. It is also ideal for application on the hair and scalp because of its ability to eliminate dandruff, prevent premature balding and restore hair's natural moisture balance.

It can be used in its pure form or in conjunction with other equally effective ingredients. It is commonly found in natural bath and body products including lotions, body washes and perfumes.

Clary Sage Essential Oil

All content protected by Walton Internet Law - Copyright strictly enforced - Do not reproduce without prior written permission

Natural Elements Online Store