Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter is a vegetable fat derived from the cocoa bean. It is pale yellow in color and is commonly used in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals, skin care products and food items. It is comprised of several essential antioxidants and is a highly stable fat with a shelf life of approximately 5 years.

As a food additive, it is used to create a number of baked goods, in particular biscuits and chocolate. Its most well know application is in the manufacture of skin care products. It is prepared and sold in its pure form or as a complementary ingredient in other formulations. Its smooth texture, pleasing fragrance and ability to moisturize effectively has increased its popularity as a cosmetic ingredient. It forms an ideal base for lotions, soaps and other body care products.

The thick emollient cream provides exceptional moisturizing. When applied topically it has the potential to reduce the appearance of stretch marks, repair chapped skin and lips, prevent dryness, relieve irritation and smooth rough patches. It is readily absorbed by the skin and keeps it hydrated for long periods. It is also indicated for the treatment of dermatitis and eczema. Recent research has suggested that regular use of cocoa butter may promote relaxation, improve immune system response, reduce an individual's risk of developing cancer and decrease symptoms associated with arthritis.

The valuable fat is considered an important ingredient that can be used in its pure form or combined with other worthwhile compounds. It is commonly added to several bath and body products and pharmaceutical grade formulations with more than satisfactory results.

Cocoa Butter

All content protected by Walton Internet Law - Copyright strictly enforced - Do not reproduce without prior written permission

Natural Elements Online Store