Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is derived from the husky fruit of the same name. It grows extensively in tropical regions and is a significant source of dietary fat. It is an extremely stable oil that can tolerate high heat and oxidizes at a slow rate. It is considered an excellent skin care agent because of its ability to moisturize and maintain hydration.

The coconut oil has been used for centuries by several civilizations, including the Polynesians, Indians and Hawaiians. Natives would create candles, soaps and skin balms from the cold pressed extract. The oil is still utilized in much the same way today. Soaps created from it are harder but more soluble in water, which allows them to lather quickly and effectively. When applied topically the oil absorbs deeply into the skin to provide superior hydration. It can also be applied to the hair to prevent breakage, eliminate dandruff and keep the scalp and shaft healthy.

It has significant anti-bacterial, anti-microbial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties. Subsequently, it is indicated for the treatment of fungal infections, acne, psoriasis, eczema, cuts and ulcers. Current research suggests that daily application of the oil can reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines and prevent premature aging. Skin that is treated with coconut oil is more likely to feel softer and appear more youthful. It is ideal for most skin types and causes very little to no irritation.

Coconut oil usage has increased substantially in the past few decades. It is a major ingredient in natural bath and body products including soaps, lotions, body butters, lip balms, salves and shampoos. It provides essential moisture and nutrients to the skin and hair, while improving overall health and appearance.

Coconut Oil

All content protected by Walton Internet Law - Copyright strictly enforced - Do not reproduce without prior written permission

Natural Elements Online Store