|
Comfrey Extract is derived from the plant of the same name, which is native to Europe. The herb grows in wet, grassy areas and is typically seen throughout parts of Ireland and Britain. Although the extract obtained from the flower is considered invaluable for its healing properties, many herbalists are quick to warn that consuming excessive amounts may lead to liver toxicity. However, it is considered safe when applied topically to affected areas of the body. Thus, its use in skin care is widely accepted as wholly beneficial. Several commercial grade natural skin care formulations now include the potent extract as a major ingredient.
The extract contains allantoin which has the potential to trigger cell renewal and reduce inflammation. As a result, application of the extract topically increases the healing times of cuts, abrasions, burns, ulcerations and other types of wounds. Additionally, the extract may be used to treat the symptoms of both osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis by reducing the associated inflammation and pain.
The extract is typically sold in ointment or cream form and massaged unto the affected area until a general improvement is seen. It is also added to several natural bath and body products because of its ability to soften and soothe the skin. Formulations containing comfrey extract gradually improve the skin's texture and overall clarity.
Today several manufacturers of body care products use the extract to complement other natural ingredients. It is an ideal alternative to stronger chemical additives that are more likely to cause irritation and other unintended side effects.

All content protected by Walton Internet Law - Copyright strictly enforced - Do not reproduce without prior written permission
|