Echinacea Extract

Echinacea is a flowering plant which is indigenous to North America and commonly used in herbal medicine. The plant has historically been a staple in the folk medicinal practices of the native Americans, however, during the late 1800s it began gaining popularity across Europe. Several studies carried out on the plant's extract have demonstrated its ability to heal. It is particularly revered in skin care because of the numerous benefits associated with its topical application. The extract obtained from Echinacea is often added to natural bath and body care products with more than satisfactory results.

The plant has been shown to have several beneficial properties. It is considered an ideal anti-aging extract because of its ability to strengthen skin cells. Additionally, it protects against the cumulative effects of environmental irritants, evens tone and minimizes the appearance of age spots. The herb contains several antioxidants which help to oxidize potentially harmful free radicals. The extract derived from the herb can be used in its pure form or combined with other equally beneficial ingredients. It can be used daily or as a healing agent after direct sun exposure.

Echinacea is fast becoming an alternative to the more popular resveratrol, another anti-aging ingredient with similar effects. The herb is considered more stable and by far more accessible Subsequently an increasing number of cosmetic formulations now include echinacea as a primary ingredient. Repeated use of natural body care products which contain the invaluable extract leads to skin that is more resilient and less prone to premature aging.

Echinacea Extract

All content protected by Walton Internet Law - Copyright strictly enforced - Do not reproduce without prior written permission

Natural Elements Online Store