Bath and Body Products
Natural Elements Natural Elements Site Map Shopping Cart Bath and Body Products About Natural Elements Natural Elements Store Policy Natural Elements Customer Testimonials
Natural Elements Bath and Body Store
Hawaiian Skin Care Articles
Natural Bath and Body Articles
Natural Bath and Body Product Guide
Bath and Body Collections
Tropical Lotions
Botanical Lotions
Travel Size Lotions
Tropical Body Oils
Tropical Body Butters
Tropical Body Creams
Coconut Soaps
Tropical Bath Soaps
Travel Size Soaps
Tropical Body Washes
Botanical Body Washes
Hawaiian Perfumes
Bowl Candles
Lip Balm Sticks
Lip Balm Tins
Healing Surfer Salves
Hair Care
Bath and Body Gift Baskets
Travel Size Bags
Coconut Products
Gardenia Products
Mango Coconut Products
Passion Fruit Products
Pikake Products
Plumeria Products
Vanilla Products
White Ginger Products
Annual Membership
Clearance
Special
The Story of Natural Elements
Hawaii History
FAQs
Press Releases
Contact us
Link to Us

History of Shea Butter

Found in West and Central Africa, the Shea or Karite Tree (formally known as Vitellaria Paradoxa) begins to produce fruit after 15-20 years. It reaches its full production of fruit at around 30-45 years and can produce nuts up to 200 years after reaching full maturity. The fruit of the Shea tree is then picked (from April to August), boiled, sun-dried and crushed and a natural colored ivory fat is extracted. That vitamin and nutrient rich fat is what we use every day to keep our skin moisturized and protected. You may know this fat better as Shea Butter. It is solid at room temperature but melts at body temperature and so is quickly absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy residue.

Shea Butter is used in many natural skin care products, including body creams and hair conditioners. It contains vitamins A and E which nourish the skin and help keep it healthy and vitamin F which provides a degree of protection from the elements. Shea Butter body cream is used to combat dry, rough and chapped skin as well as reduce the appearance of wrinkles, stretchmarks and scars. It can be used as an anti-inflammatory agent and its anti-microbial properties promote rapid healing of wounds. Some say it helps treat eczema and psoriasis. Shea Butter also acts as a natural sunscreen, providing some degree of protection from the sun. It is added to hair conditioners to protect against damage from the wind and sun. It adds moisture to dry or damaged hair without clogging the pores and is also a great treatment for dry scalp.

Although mostly known for its skin softening effects, it is used for many other purposes besides its beauty and health benefits. In Nigeria, Shea Butter is rubbed around the nostrils if one is suffering from sinus problems or congestion. In Uganda, it is smeared on the bodies of members of a certain rebel group in belief that it would stop bullets. Many carvers use Shea Butter to condition the wood of their drum shells. Poorer quality Shea Butter is applied to walls, doors and windows as a waterproofing agent. It is also used in candles or fuel for lamps.

There are two types of Shea Butter, West and East African, and there is a difference between them. The Eastern variety is more valuable than the Western due to the fact that it is higher in olein. (Olein is the actual liquid part of the Shea Butter.) This makes East African Shea Butter softer and more fragrant. It also absorbs into the skin better because of the lower saturated fatty acids. However, the West African Shea Butter is higher in Vitamin A which is better for preventing wrinkles and stretchmarks. The Eastern variety is rarer and more difficult to find than the Western. It is also more expensive and gives the Ugandan women farmers more return. You can find Shea Butter in either a raw or refined state. The refined type is filtered more heavily to make it lighter in color and odorless.

Raw Shea Butter can have either a natural or nutty smell depending on where it was extracted, West or East Africa. In some cases, Shea Butter skin care products have scents added to them. For example, some body creams have mango, coconut and passion fruit infused into them to give them a more luxurious tropical scent so you receive all the healing and moisturizing properties of the Shea Butter and are left with a great scent.

As stated earlier, Shea Butter has many other purposes besides its use in beauty and health products. It is also edible and is used as a replacement for cocoa butter in chocolate and other confectioneries. In West Africa, it is used as a cooking oil. There, Shea Butter is the most important source of fatty acids in their diet.

Shea Butter processing is mainly an occupation for Ugandan women. It can also be their main livelihood. They do all of the gathering, boiling and extraction. The extraction process can be quite time consuming taking 20-30 hours to extract just 1 kilogram (2.2 pounds) of Shea Butter. Even though the extraction process is both time consuming and physically exhausting, Africans have used the end result for centuries to treat and cure all types of aliments.

You might also be interested in these other skin care articles:
Natural Skin Care Products | Organic Skin Care | Essential Oils | Tropical Aromatherapy | Natural Skin Care made in Hawaii | Botanical Skin Care | Skin Exfoliation | Hawaiian beauty secrets | History of the Hawaiian Kukui Tree | History of the Hawaiian Coconut | Benefits of Natural Ingredients | Keeping your Skin Healthy on Vacation | Interesting facts on Hawaiian Flowers | Glossary of Hawaiian skin care ingredients

All content protected by Walton Internet Law - Copyright strictly enforced - Do not reproduce without prior written permission

spacer
Plumeria Perfume
Plumeria Perfume
The sweet smell of the delicate Plumeria flower will make you feel like you are floating on air. The..
$24.95


Island Passion Tropical Body Cream
Island Passion Tropical Body Cream
Indulge in this lush body cream infused with the intense aroma of the passion fruit when you want a..
$7.95


Secured by RapidSSL at Checkout

PayPal

© Copyright 2005-2010 Natural Elements - Bath and Body Products