|
There are many benefits to be found in the use of natural ingredients. Ancient peoples have used indigenous herbs and plants to cure all sorts of illnesses for centuries. The native Hawaiians, for example, are said to have believed that true beauty could only be attained when a balance was struck between the physical, mental and spiritual self. Nature has provided a veritable and endless supply of amazing natural ingredients that have a wide array of uses. Aloe Vera, Beeswax, Burdock, Calendula, Chamomile, Coconut, Ginger, Grapefruit, Guava and Grapefruit are just a few of Hawaii's naturally grown wonder plants that can improve the immune system while providing invaluable cosmetic and medicinal value to people around the world.
History of the use of natural ingredientsFrom the earliest records, it can easily find evidence that ancient men and women have always turned to their natural environment in search of ways to enhance the beauty of their skin while finding useful medicinal uses for the same plants. The ancient Egyptians used natural ingredients such as unguent and kohl to highlight and enhance the beauty of their skin and are credited for being the first people to use natural ingredients in the form of "makeup". Plants and herbs were also a part of their burial ceremonies and were used to create what in modern times would be called embalming fluid to preserve the dead.
The Romans used natural ingredients in the form of kohl and chalk to adorn themselves. The Persians introduced henna, as a means of changing the color of the hair and skin. In this way, primitive people used these natural ingredients to form a cultural acceptance of the concept of beauty that continues even in today's society. The native Hawaiians recognized the importance and the benefits of natural ingredients such as plants, herbs and fruits indigenous to Hawaii. They found that the oils and other extracts found in these wonder plants actually had medicinal properties, as well as major aesthetic significance. Here are the most significant plant finds.
Hawaiian Natural Ingredients
Nature has provided the island of Hawaii with a bounty of medicinal plants and herbs which have aided them since ancient times. Polynesian tribes made use of these, and the subsequent Hawaiian people continue to make great use of these plants. These natural ingredients provide excellent benefits to children and adults alike and have little or no side effects to speak of, proving undoubtedly that there are indeed numerous benefits of natural ingredients.
Alaea Salt - Alaea salt is derived from red volcanic clay through the natural process of evaporation. It has been utilized for centuries by ancient Hawaiians typically for ceremonial and purification purposes. It is an ideal topical treatment for a variety of skin ailments including blackheads, eczema, psoriasis and acne.
Aloe Vera - Aloe vera is a longstanding healing plant, which thrives in tropical environments and is extensively used in the creation of cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. It is an effective topical treatment for wounds, sunburn, skin infections, acne and sebaceous cysts. Its efficacy is attributed to its constituent compounds which accelerate cell regeneration while soothing the skin.
Avocato Oil - Avocado oil is commonly used in the formulation of skin care products. It is nutrient rich and contains useful compounds like vitamins A, D and E, protein, potassium, oleic acid, stearic acid and linolenic acid. It has the potential to lower cholesterol, stop the spread of cancerous cells and improve circulation. When applied topically it drastically reduces the appearance of age spots, heals sun damaged skin and provides long lasting hydration.
Beeswax - Beeswax is a natural wax derived from pure honey and is composed of fatty acids and long chain alcohols. It is used in the production of moisturizers because of its ability to retain water and prevent moisture loss to the environment. When applied topically, it soothes dry skin and keeps it hydrated.
Bergamot Orange - Bergamot orange is a yellow, citrus fruit renowned for its charming fragrance and valuable essential oil. It is widely used in cosmetic preparations and has the ability to soothe inflamed skin, treat sebaceous conditions including psoriasis and is a natural antiseptic indicated for the treatment of bacterial infections.
Burdock Root Oil Extract - Burdock root oil extract is used to treat a variety of ailments including wounds, burns, arthritic pain, acne, scalp conditions and bacterial infections. It is extensively utilized by herbalists who consider it most effective when combined with other extracts such as nettle root.
Calendula Essential Oil - Calendula essential oil has been the subject of several pharmacological studies with promising results. It is considered an excellent treatment for acne, minor skin irritations and dermatitis because of its anti-inflammatory and anti-viral properties. When applied topically, it eliminates dry skin patches and keeps skin soft and supple.
Castor Oil - Castor oil, derived from the castor bean, is widely used as a topical treatment for several skin ailments. The thick, emollient liquid has the potential to encourage hair growth, moisturize lackluster skin, soothe sunburns and protect cuts and abrasions from infection.
Chamomile Essential Oil - Chamomile essential oil is derived from the group of flowering plants, closely related to the daisy and is widely used as a sleep aid and natural treatment for anxiety disorders. Its ability to encourage relaxation is partly attributed to the flavonoid Chrysin, an anxiolytic (anti-anxiety compound), which has been shown to have beneficial effects in animal models.
Clary Sage Essential Oil - Clary sage essential oil is derived from the herbaceous plant native to, Africa, the Mediterranean and Central Asia. The distilled liquid is ideal for use in aromatherapy because of its ability to reduce anxiety and is also indicated for the treatment of PMS (Premenstrual Syndrome) and sleep irregularities.
Cocoa Butter - Cocoa butter or theobroma oil is a vegetable fat derived from the cocoa bean. It is highly valued for its culinary, medicinal and cosmetic applications. It is an ideal topical treatment for severe dry skin, stretch marks, itchiness, chapped lips and eczema. It is also commonly used in the manufacturing of soaps, lotions and body butters.
Coconut Oil - Coconut oil is derived from the dense fruit, indigenous to the tropics, which is known for its versatility in culinary, cosmetic and medicinal applications. It has been proven to lower cholesterol, reduce an individual's risk for developing cancer, improve moisture retention, increase skin cell regeneration and prevent premature aging.
Coffee Berry Extract - Coffee extract is derived from the antioxidant rich coffee bean. It contains large amounts of polyphenols which help to maintain skin elasticity, replenish collagen levels, neutralize free radicals, reduce wrinkles, minimize the appearance of fine lines and provide adequate protection against UVA/UVB damage.
Comfrey Extract - Comfrey extract is valued for its medicinal properties and application in organic gardening. When applied topically it has the ability to reduce arthritic pain, diminish the appearance of varicose veins, heal minor to moderate burns, relieve the symptoms of acne and treat eczema.
Cucumber - Cucumber is a nourishing fruit which contains several essential vitamins and minerals. It is ideal for use in skin care because of its soothing and healing properties. When applied topically it has the potential to reduce swelling under the eyes, decrease the appearance of dark circles and softens dry, rough areas of the skin.
Echinacea Extract - Echinacea extract is a group of flowering plants within the daisy family indigenous to central North America. Its herbal extract is typically used to treat influenza, cold, flus and other common viral infections. It is also applied topically to treat acne, boils, wounds, psoriasis and eczema.
Elder Flower - Elder flower is a herbaceous group of plants which thrives in cooler to warmer climates. Scientific investigations have concluded that its remarkable extract has the potential to cure two strains of influenza, type A and B. When applied topically it may reduce viral and bacterial infections of the skin, accelerate wound healing, tighten sagging areas and treat hyper-pigmentation.
Epsom Salts - Epsom salts or Magnesium sulphate is derived from the chemical synthesis of magnesium and sulfur. It is commonly used in the creation of bath salts because of its unique properties. When added to water it changes the osmotic balance thereby reducing the effects of hard water on the skin, it also decreases muscle pain and inflammation, eliminates wrinkling of the skin due to extended soaking and increases the skin's potential to retain moisture.
Evening Primrose - Evening primrose is indigenous to North America, but is also cultivated in parts of Europe. The oil derived from its blossoms is rich in gamma linolenic acid, an essential fatty acid that is important to growth and repair of tissue. It is indicated for the treatment of PMS (Premenstrual Syndrome), arthritic pain and eczema.
Ginger - Ginger is a fragrant plant renowned for its versatility in a diverse set of applications. The extract can be used to create aromatic oils, perfumes, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. It is considered an invaluable treatment for nausea associated with morning sickness, an anti-diarrheal, an anti-inflammatory compound, arthritic pain reliever and anxiety reducer.
Ginkgo Biloba - Ginkgo Biloba is a unique species of tree grown extensively in several parts of Asia. The herbal extract derived from the plant has been attributed with several useful qualities. It has the potential to improve blood flow, reduce free-radial damage, relieve blockages within the circulatory system, reduce inflammation, repair collagen and eliminate allergic reactions. It has also been indicated in the treatment of acne, eczema and other seborrhoeic conditions.
Ginseng Root - Ginseng root is a group of perennial plants that can only be grown in the Northern Hemisphere. It has several applications in herbal medicine and is often used as an aphrodisiac and stimulant. It has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties which make it an ideal extract for use in skin care. It has the potential to reduce acne cysts, minimize the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and promote cell regeneration.
Glycerin - Glycerin is a dense, water soluble, liquid that is extensively used in pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications. It provides superior lubrication when applied topically. Its ability to retain water makes it an invaluable base for moisturizers, soaps, shampoos and conditioners. It is ideal for use on sensitive skin types that are prone to over drying and flaking.
Grape Seed Oil - Grape seed oil is derived from the seeds of several grape varieties. It is an excellent additive to skin care products because of its ability to provide deep penetrating moisturization. It is rich in polyphenols, a group of antioxidants proven to decrease the signs of aging. When applied topically it has the ability to reduce inflammation, minimize fine lines and wrinkles, treat dry skin conditions and improve elasticity.
Green Tea - Green Tea is derived from the leaves of Camellia sinensis. It was first used by the Chinese and is largely associated with several Asian cultures. It is rich in antioxidants and has significant antiseptic properties. When applied topically it has the power to fight the signs of aging, reduce puffiness, spots and blemishes, clean wounds and heal sunburn.
Jasmine Essential Oil - Jasmine essential oil is derived from the species of climbing vines indigenous to several tropical regions including, Asia, Australia and Africa. The aromatic liquid is valued for its ability to induce relaxation, reduce tension and treat depression. Its antiseptic properties make it an ideal topical treatment for wounds, bacterial, viral and fungal infections of the skin.
Jojoba Oil - Jojoba oil is derived from the jojoba plant and is highly valued for its emollient properties. It is used topically to treat a variety of skin and hair conditions including eczema, acne, psoriasis, dandruff, dry scalp, and sunburn. The dense oil penetrates deeply to provide superior hydration, leaving the skin less susceptible to moisture loss.
Juniper Berry Essential Oil - Juniper berry essential oil is derived from the seed cone of the female juniper plant. It has several medicinal and cosmetic applications. Preliminary research suggests it can be used to treat diabetes naturally because of its ability to stimulate the release of insulin from the pancreas. When applied topically it removes impurities from the skin surface, reduces the appearance of cellulite and improves skin clarity.
Kava Kava - Kava kava also known as awa is native to the western Pacific. It has significant pain relieving and sedative properties. It is typically consumed in Hawaii, Melanesia and Vanuatu. It is said to promote relaxation, a sense of personal well being, clarity of mind and extroversion.
Kukui Nut Oil - Kukui nut oil is a rich emollient which has several beneficial uses. It is an effective treatment for dry hair, acne, psoriasis and eczema. The thick liquid is deeply moisturizing and absorbs quickly into the skin without leaving a greasy residue.
Lavender - Lavender is a group of flowering plants grown in subtropical regions including the Mediterranean, Western Iran, Africa and Hawaii. The derivative extract is widely used in commercial applications, particularly, in the manufacturing of perfumes and other aroma-therapeutic products. Its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties make it an ideal topical treatment for abrasions, sunburn, acne and other sebborheic conditions.
Lime Oil - Lime oil is derived from the highly acidic, citrus fruit which was originally cultivated in the West Indies. It is often used in the manufacturing of cleaning products and perfumes because of its antiseptic and aroma-therapeutic properties. When applied topically it has the power to clean wounds, reduce acne lesions and lighten areas with noticeable hyper-pigmentation.
Macadamia Nut Oil - Macadamia nut oil is derived from the fruited tree which is widely cultivated on the Hawaiian chain of islands. It is considered an excellent additive to skin care preparations because of its ability to provide effective moisturization. When applied topically it dramatically improves skin texture, increases elasticity and helps minimize the appearance of fine lines.
Mineral Salts - Mineral salts, which are primarily composed of sodium chloride, are derived from seawater sources. They are known to have several beneficial effects on the body when added to regular bath water. They encourage improved circulation, soften the delicate layers of the dermis, reduce arthritic pain and naturally exfoliate the skin.
Neroli Oil - Neroli oil is derived from the blooms produced by the Bigaradia (Bitter Orange) tree. It is commonly used in aromatherapy because of its intoxicating fragrance which induces relaxation. When applied topically during massage therapy it relieves tension in the muscles and improves circulation.
Noni - Noni is a small, pungent smelling fruit which is grown extensively in several tropical regions including the Pacific, Asia and Australia. It is antioxidant rich and contains several compounds which contribute to its efficacy as a naturally based treatment for cardiovascular disease, diabetes and some cancers.
Ogo Seaweed - Ogo seaweed is commonly consumed in Asian, Pacific and Caribbean cultures. It is becoming a popular additive to beauty and medicinal products because of its extensive beneficial properties. When applied to the skin it boosts dermal cell turnover, decreases the development of acne lesions and scarring, relieves itching and softens the skin.
Olive Oil - Olive oil, primarily derived from the Mediterranean olive, is commonly used in culinary and cosmetic applications. It has a protective effect on breast, uterine and prostate tissue, reducing the incidence of tumor development. When applied topically it provides deep penetrating moisturization, promotes dermal cell regeneration, and softens rough, damaged areas.
Palm Kernel Oil - Palm kernel oil is extracted from the kernel of the Oil Palm. It is commonly used as a moisturizing agent because of its ability to penetrate the skin deeply and minimize the loss of moisture to the air. When applied topically it relieves dryness, softens rough areas of the skin and improves overall texture.
Palm oil - Palm oil is derived from the fruit of the Palm Tree. It is rich in vitamin E and is traditionally used to treat several skin ailments. When applied topically it reduces the effects of free radical damage, minimizes the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, smooths rough patches and improves skin elasticity.
Palmarosa Oil - Palmarosa oil is derived from the species of grass which is endemic to Southeast Asia and India. It is highly prized for its fragrance and medicinal properties and is often added to soaps and cosmetics. When applied topically it acts as a natural mosquito repellent and has the potential to treat fungal and bacterial infections of the skin.
Papaya - Papaya is a fragrant fruit valued for both its dietary and medicinal uses. It is rich in vitamins, minerals and anti-oxidants. It may be applied topically to treat, cuts, burns, rashes and stings. Its extract is used in skin care preparations to promote softness, adequate hydration and dermal cell regeneration.
Patchouli Essential Oil - Patchouli Essential oil is derived from the fragrant herb which has been used for centuries as an aromatic agent and insect repellent. It is popularly added to several commercial products including air fresheners, detergents, and fabric softeners. It is a natural remedy for colds, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea.
Plantain Leaf - Plantain leaf is derived from the tree which produces the banana like fruit commonly used in tropical cuisine. When applied to the skin it has the potential to relieve the effects of insect bites, clean wounds and heal rashes, dandruff, eczema and sunburn.
Plumeria Essential Oil - Plumeria essential oil is derived from the aromatic flower which grows profusely on several Pacific Islands including Hawaii, New Zealand, Tonga, Tahiti, Fiji and Cook Islands. It is commonly used as an aroma-therapeutic agent in massage therapy. When applied topically it provides long-lasting hydration and improves skin texture.
Rice Bran Vegetable Oil - Rice Bran vegetable oil is an edible oil that is valued for both its culinary and medicinal uses. It is rich in the antioxidants gammaoryzanol and tocotrienols. When applied topically it has the power to fight the signs of aging, relieve itchiness, reduce inflammation and soften rough skin patches.
Rose Geranium Essential Oil - Rose geranium essential oil is most valued for its wonderful aroma. It has several beneficial effects on the body and is indicated for the treatment of a variety of skin conditions. When applied topically it has the potential to promote cell regeneration, reduce inflammation, lessen acne outbreaks, decrease the appearance of cellulite and varicose veins, relieve dermatitis and prevent premature aging.
Rose Hip Seed Oil - Rose hip seed oil is an emollient liquid that has several beneficial effects on the skin. When applied topically it provides long lasting hydration, prevents premature aging, accelerates wound healing, infuses dermal cells with essential nutrients, improves skin texture, minimizes hyper-pigmentation and reduces the appearance of blemishes.
Rose Oil - Rose oil is derived from the petals of several rose varieties. It has antiseptic properties and is considered ideal for use on most skin types. When applied topically it has the potential to eliminate dryness, combat the effects of premature aging, reduce inflammation and aid the regeneration of skin cells.
Rosemary - Rosemary is a traditional herb that is indigenous to the Mediterranean. It is commonly added to cosmetics, in particular, anti-aging creams. When applied topically it increases blood flow to dermal cells, reduces puffiness and swelling, firms sagging areas, improves overall complexion and minimizes the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Rosewood Oil - Rosewood oil is derived from the Aniba Rosaeodora tree. The essential oil is known for its compelling fragrance and ability to moisturize deeply. It is commonly used in the creation of anti-aging products and has significant antiseptic and antibacterial properties. When applied topically it promotes cell regeneration, reduces redness, eliminates dryness and improves overall skin clarity.
Safflower Oil - Safflower oil is used in culinary and cosmetic applications. It is often added to moisturizers because of its occlusive properties that help to reduce the amount of water lost to the atmosphere. When applied topically it eliminates dryness, softens rough patches, soothes minor irritations and provides long lasting hydration.
Sage Extract - Sage extract is a commonly used herb that is praised for its culinary and medicinal uses. It is rich in antioxidants and has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. When applied topically it reduces the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines, decreases the development of acne lesions and treats eczema.
Sandalwood Extract- Sandalwood extract is highly valued for its distinct long lasting fragrance. It is primarily used as an aroma-therapeutic agent in incense sticks, candles and scented oils. It has antimicrobial and antiseptic properties which make it an ideal treatment for blackheads, spots and acne
Sea Kelp Extract - Sea Kelp extract is derived from the brown species of algae. It is high in vitamins and minerals including vitamins A, B, C E and K, folic acid, sodium, potassium, calcium magnesium and phosphorus. When applied topically it helps to regenerate skin cells, improve circulation, relieve itching, reduce acne lesions and enhance skin texture.
Sesame Oil - Sesame oil is used in both culinary and medicinal applications. It has antioxidant and antidepressant properties and is currently being investigated for its potential to treat senility. When applied topically it relieves dryness, provides long lasting hydration, softens rough areas and increases elasticity.
Shea Butter - Shea butter, the dense fat derived from the African shea tree, is extensively used in cosmetic preparations. The thick emollient penetrates deeply into the skin to keep it hydrated and moisturized without leaving a greasy residue. It contains several anti-inflammatory compounds which allow it to heal and soothe when applied topically.
Sweet Almond Oil - Sweet almond oil is rich in several nutrients including linoleic acid, palmitic acid and oleic acid. It is used in skin care products because of its emollient properties which provide long lasting moisturization. When applied topically it relieves dryness and softens the skin without leaving and oily residue.
Turbinado Sugar - Turbinago sugar is a dark crystalline sweetener that is derived from the sugar cane. It is a significant source of alpha hydroxy acids and contains several antioxidants. It is often added to scrubs to help exfoliate the skin and detoxify. When applied topically it softens rough patches, reveals a new radiant layer and provides intense hydration.
Yarrow Extract - Yarrow extract is derived from the flowering plant Achillea Millefolium which is indigenous to the Northern Hemisphere. It contains salicylic acid (a natural skin exfoliant), tannins, flavonoids and alkaloids. It also has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent properties. When applied topically it minimizes the development of acne, heals wounds and treats burns.
Ylang ylang - Ylang Ylang is a traditional herb that is commonly used in aromatherapy and alternative medicine. It has the potential to relieve high blood pressure, reduce acne lesions and is a natural aphrodisiac. When applied topically it increases cell turnover and helps to improve skin texture.
All content protected by Walton Internet Law - Copyright strictly enforced - Do not reproduce without prior written permission
|