Plant and Nut Oils for Skin Care

Several varieties of plant and nut species are found throughout the Hawaiian island chain. Some have been used by the natives for centuries, while others are recent additions to beauty rituals and the diet. Many of these natural oils have far-reaching benefits. Subsequently, they are utilized extensively in the cosmetic industry to create an array of products including Hawaiian lotions, bath soaps and Hawaiian perfumes. Yet, their effectiveness can be reduced or improved depending on the method of extraction employed to capture their true essence. The native Hawaiians of the past and present have benefited significantly from the consistent application of these often therapeutic oils. They were and still are commonly integrated in medicinal practices and daily skin care routines.

Carrier Oils
Carrier oils work in conjunction with essentials oils to allow increased uptake of moisture into the skin. They are typically extracted from plants and nuts via cold pressing which preserves much of their useful compounds. Unlike essential oils they are not normally aromatic but are considerably more stable and thus have longer shelf lives. Once these oils are natural and free from impurities they provide several benefits when used in skincare or for dietary purposes. Their efficacy is largely dependent on the method of extraction used to isolate the oil in its purest form.

Methods of Oil Extraction
Natural oils can be extracted in a number of ways. Common methods include solvent extraction, where an area of the plant is dissolved in a solution to leach the oil and cold pressing which involves the use of pressure to release the oil. In general, carrier oils are derived from a process of cold pressing which preserves much of their effectiveness.

Cold Pressed Oil
Cold pressed oil is produced using low heat technologies. Heat diminishes flavor and often the effectiveness of the end product. Oils produced by this method are generally more expensive because they are considered high quality oils. For an oil to be classified as cold pressed, it must meet the regulations put in place by the territory in which it is produced. This will determine the temperature limit. Typically cold-pressed oils should not be produced in temperatures exceeding 27 degrees Celsius. Once the oil is authentically cold pressed it will exhibit all the benefits associated with the plant or nut it was extracted from.

Properties, Benefits and Uses of Plant and Nut Oils
There are several natural oils that are used widely throughout the world. Many of these are considered extremely good sources of vitamins, minerals and other beneficial compounds. Oils including coconut oil, kukui nut oil, macadamia oil, avocado oil, grape seed oil, safflower oil, jojoba oil and sesame oil are popularly used in the cosmetic industry because of their beneficial properties and wide availability. They each have unique characteristics that contribute to their overall efficacy. They can be utilized in their pure form or they can be combined with other nutrient rich ingredients to produce optimal results.

Avocado Oil - Used for both culinary and cosmetic purposes. It is a flavorful oil that is highly regarded by chefs and nutritionists the world over. It is an ideal lubricant in skin care products because of its moisturizing effects and ability to promote cell regeneration. It is considered an ideal carrier oil and is often substituted for olive oil, which can only be harvested seasonally. The avocado oil is derived from the fruit not the seed of the avocado and is considered a very healthy oil for consumption and application to the skin.

Grape Seed Oil - The oil is derived from the seeds of grapes and is ideal for cosmetic preparations because of its high moisture content. The carrier oil leaves a light sheen on the skin when combined with essential oils for massage or aroma-therapeutic purposes. It is also an excellent lubricant that is recommended for shaving to reduce cuts and irritation. Of the most commonly used carrier oils it has the highest concentration of linoleic acid, which forms an important part of the human diet.

Sesame Oil - Commonly used culinary product and has several known benefits when consumed or applied to the skin. It is popularly used in alternative medicine and massage therapy. It is considered a good tension reliever, anti-depressant, anti-oxidant and muscle relaxant. It is popular in Asia where it forms a regular part of the diet. It is also a wonderful base for cosmetic products because of its high moisture content. The carrier oil is not grown extensively throughout the world, although its popularity has steadily increased over the years.

Safflower Oil - Derived from the seeds of the safflower plant. It is a popular health food and has been a commercial success since the 1960's. It is a wonderful additive to the diet and also a good medium for painting. The oil is high in linoleic acid which is extremely important to the maintenance of the body's cells. It is a good moisturizing agent which has propelled its use in several cosmetic preparations.

Coconut Oil - The coconut has a rich and vibrant history connected to each of the tropical locations it has been traditionally grown. It is a natural moisturizer and carrier oil, which helps to hydrate and improve resilience and texture. It helps fight the signs of premature aging and increases cell turnover and regeneration.

Kukui Nut Oil - The historic Hawaiian kukui plant has been used by the ancient Polynesians for centuries. It is composed of several mineral and vitamins including vitamins A, C and E and has the ability to heal dry, sun damaged or mature skin. It has also been implicated in the possible treatment of eczema, acne, premature aging, scars and psoriasis.

Macadamia Oil - The extremely hard macademia nut was not recognized for much more than its ornamental value before the early 19th century. The potent carrier oil has the power to heal blemishes, scars and sunburn and is an effective moisturizer.

Jojoba Oil - This oil is extremely thick and waxy. It is considered a powerful lubricant, antioxidant and moisturizer. It is ideal for use on the skin because of its similarity to sebum. Thus, despite its relative thickness it actually penetrates quickly without leaving a greasy feel. It will not clog pores and rarely causes any allergic reactions.

Carrier oils are wonderful alternatives to chemical compounds which may have significantly detrimental effects. Their efficacy can be greatly increased when they are extracted correctly to elicit optimal results. The ancient Hawaiians have long been aware of the benefits of these oils and made them an important part of their daily diet and skin care routines. The effectiveness of these oils have now captured the interest of many consumers who are more aware of the advantages of using strictly natural ingredients.

All content protected by Walton Internet Law - Copyright strictly enforced - Do not reproduce without prior written permission

Natural Elements Online Store